diversify logo

Agenda

For Diversify Nordics Summit 2023

Panel & Keynote Locations:

Workshop Locations:

7:30 – 8:30

Registration

8:00 – 8:30

Breakfast buffet

8:30 – 9:00

9:30 – 9:35

Break

9:35 – 10:15

Speakers: Øystein E. Søreide (he/him), Flemming Kehr (he/him), Rina Mariann Hansen (she/her), Momodou Malcolm Jallow (he/him)

Moderator: Karen Spens (she/her)

10:15 – 10:35

Breakfast break 

10:50 – 11:30

11:30 – 12:20

Lunch & Networking

12:30 – 13:10

Speakers: Torstein Lerhol (he/him), Yasir Ahmed (he/him), Tina Gaardsøe Albrechtsen (she/her), Karin Heri (she\her)

Moderated  by: John Bentham (he/him)

Speakers: Hatem Ben Mansour (he/him), Aminkeng A Alemanji (he/him), Miriam Petra Ómarsdóttir Awad (she/her), Emil Novak-Tot (he/him, e/em)

Moderated  by: Marlon Brown (he/him)

Speakers: Sagar Chandna (he/him), Nico Blier-Silvestri (he/him), Mari Luukkainen (she/her), Lene Elizabeth Hodge (she/her)

Moderated  by: Gabriella Bossman (she/her)

Speakers: Abel Buko (he/him), Roxanne Marback (she/her), Marianne Egelund Siig (she/her), Guðrún Hildur Ragnarsdóttir (she/her)

Moderated  by: Frances Partridge (she/her)

Central B (downstairs)

Speakers: Moussa Mchangama (he/him), Henri Terho (he/him), Nivi Christensen (she/her), Maria Utsi (she/her)

Moderated  by: Mary Waweru (she/her)

13:10 – 13:20

Break

13:20 – 14:00

Speakers: Áslat Holmberg (he/him), Mads Qvist Frederiksen (he/him), Karolina Carlsson (she/her), Qivioq Nivi Løvstrøm (she/her)

Moderated  by: Chisom Udeze (she/her)

Speakers: Benedicte Teigen Gude (she/her), Navid Ostadian-Binai (he/him), Ulkar Aghayeva (she/her), Neil Chatterjee (he/him)

Moderated  by: Barbara Prendota (she/her)

Jernbanetorget C

Speakers: Katrine Haugaard Petersen (she/her), Chi Lee (they/them), Charlotte Biering (she/her), Chris Hovde (he/him)

Moderated  by: Uduak Amimo (she/her)

Frogner (downstairs)

Speakers: Shazia Majid (she/her), Vibeke Hartkorn (she/her), Ama Afrifa-Tchie (she/her), Helga Aune (she/her)

Moderated  by: Astrid Sundberg (she/her)

Speakers: Tor Andreas Bremnes (he/him), Pierre Escaich (he/him), Dennis Soendergaard (he/him), Jesica Altamirano (she/her)

Moderated  by: Zuzana Warden (she/her)

14:00 – 14:10

Snack Break

14:10 – 14:50

Speakers: Mark Ivan Serunjogi (he/they), Salamatu Kamara (she/her), Chanel Björk Sturludóttir (she/her), Degmo Daar (she/her)

Moderated  by: Sirine Fodstad (she/her)

Speakers: Cecilie Heuch (she/her), Kaveri Sinhji (she/her), Vanessa Akpore (she/her), Klara Ljungqvist (she/her)

Moderated  by: Stine Aksnes (she/her)

Jernbanetorget C

Speakers: Umair Shamsi (he/him), Sarah Freiesleben (she/her), Lina Daouk-Öyry (she/her), Kristine Beitland (she\her)

Moderated  by: Iva Ogrizovic  (she/her)

Frogner (downstairs)

Speakers: Aaron Kroon (he/him), Justin Hester (they/them), Rahwa Tilahun Yohaness (she/her), Amy Baker (she/her)

Moderated  by: Wenche Fredriksen (she/her)

14:10 – 15:30

Åsa Simma (she/her), Kirstine Eiby Møller (she/her), Rosa Lois Balle Yahiya (she/her), Jessica Petersen (she/her), James Dickson (he/him)

14:50 – 15:30

Snack Break

15:45 – 16:25

Speakers: Tine Austvoll Jensen (she/her), Michael Watson (he/him), Sarah Reynolds (they/them), Miriam Hardarson (she/her)

Moderated by: Lawrence Akpore (he/him)

7:30 – 8:30

Registration

8:00 – 8:30

Breakfast buffet

9:30 – 9:35

Break

9:35 – 10:15

Speakers: Øystein E. Søreide (he/him), Flemming Kehr (he/him), Rina Mariann Hansen (she/her), Momodou Malcolm Jallow (he/him)

Moderator: Karen Spens (she/her)

10:15 – 10:35

Breakfast break 

10:50 – 11:30

11:30 – 12:20

Lunch & Networking

12:30 – 13:10

Speakers: Torstein Lerhol (he/him), Yasir Ahmed (he/him), Tina Gaardsøe Albrechtsen (she/her), Karin Heri (she\her)

Moderated  by: John Bentham (he/him)

Speakers: Hatem Ben Mansour (he/him), Aminkeng A Alemanji (he/him), Miriam Petra Ómarsdóttir Awad (she/her), Emil Novak-Tot (he/him, e/em)

Moderated  by: Marlon Brown (he/him)

Speakers: Sagar Chandna (he/him), Nico Blier-Silvestri (he/him), Mari Luukkainen (she/her), Lene Elizabeth Hodge (she/her)

Moderated  by: Gabriella Bossman (she/her)

Speakers: Abel Buko (he/him), Roxanne Marback (she/her), Marianne Egelund Siig (she/her), Guðrún Hildur Ragnarsdóttir (she/her)

Moderated  by: Frances Partridge (she/her)

Central B (downstairs)

Speakers: Moussa Mchangama (he/him), Henri Terho (he/him), Nivi Christensen (she/her), Maria Utsi (she/her)

Moderated  by: Mary Waweru (she/her)

13:10 – 13:20

Break

13:20 – 14:00

Speakers: Áslat Holmberg (he/him), Mads Qvist Frederiksen (he/him), Karolina Carlsson (she/her), Qivioq Nivi Løvstrøm (she/her)

Moderated  by: Chisom Udeze (she/her)

Speakers: Benedicte Teigen Gude (she/her), Navid Ostadian-Binai (he/him), Ulkar Aghayeva (she/her), Neil Chatterjee (he/him)

Moderated  by: Barbara Prendota (she/her)

Jernbanetorget C

Speakers: Katrine Haugaard Petersen (she/her), Chi Lee (they/them), Charlotte Biering (she/her), Chris Hovde (he/him)

Moderated  by: Uduak Amimo (she/her)

Frogner (downstairs)

Speakers: Shazia Majid (she/her), Vibeke Hartkorn (she/her), Ama Afrifa-Tchie (she/her), Helga Aune (she/her)

Moderated  by: Astrid Sundberg (she/her)

Speakers: Tor Andreas Bremnes (he/him), Pierre Escaich (he/him), Dennis Soendergaard (he/him), Jesica Altamirano (she/her)

Moderated  by: Zuzana Warden (she/her)

14:00 – 14:10

Snack break

14:10 – 14:50

Speakers: Mark Ivan Serunjogi (he/they), Salamatu Kamara (she/her), Chanel Björk Sturludóttir (she/her), Degmo Daar (she/her)

Moderated  by: Sirine Fodstad (she/her)

Speakers: Cecilie Heuch (she/her), Kaveri Sinhji (she/her), Vanessa Akpore (she/her), Klara Ljungqvist (she/her)

Moderated  by: Stine Aksnes (she/her)

Jernbanetorget C

Speakers: Umair Shamsi (he/him), Sarah Freiesleben (she/her), Lina Daouk-Öyry (she/her), Kristine Beitland (she\her)

Moderated  by: Iva Ogrizovic  (she/her)

Frogner (downstairs)

Speakers: Aaron Kroon (he/him), Justin Hester (they/them), Rahwa Tilahun Yohaness (she/her), Amy Baker (she/her)

Moderated  by: Wenche Fredriksen (she/her)

14:10 – 15:30

Åsa Simma (she/her), Kirstine Eiby Møller (she/her), Rosa Lois Balle Yahiya (she/her), Jessica Petersen (she/her), James Dickson (he/him)

14:50 – 15:30

Snack break

15:45 – 16:25

Speakers: Tine Austvoll Jensen (she/her), Michael Watson (he/him), Sarah Reynolds (they/them), Miriam Hardarson (she/her)

Moderated by: Lawrence Akpore (he/him)

the accessibility of the venue

Clarion Hotel The Hub is fully accessible for people with disabilities.
Their accessible features include:

Wheelchair Accessibility: The hotel is equipped with ramps or elevator access for easy movement throughout the property, including common areas and rooms.

Visual and Auditory Accessibility: The hotel offers features such as visual alarms for guests who are deaf or hard of hearing, as well as improved signage for better navigation. During the panel discussions, the conference venue offers “mobile connect” personal hearing aids if requested in advance.

Assistance Animals: The hotel allows service animals to accompany guests with disabilities.

Accessible Public Areas: Common areas such as the lobby, restaurants, and meeting rooms are typically designed to be accessible to all guests.

If you require any reasonable accommodations for the day, please do not hesitate to contact us by sending an email to , and we will be happy to assist yo to the best of our capacity.

We care about the safety of all our attendees, and therefore, face masks and hand sanitizers will be readily available throughout the venue. We kindly request everyone to prioritize the well-being of our immunocompromised attendees and their loved ones by practicing good hygiene, maintaining social distance, and staying home if you feel unwell.

Map of the venue

Clarion Hotel The Hub

Biskop Gunnerus gate 3, 0155 Oslo

Skip to content